Remus J. Lupin (howlsoftly) wrote,
Remus J. Lupin
howlsoftly

Character Meme


Basics

Name: Remus John Lupin
Nicknames: Moony
Age: 20
Birthday: March 2, 1959
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Bloodline: Halfblood
Gender: Male
Wand: Ash, ten inches, pheonix-feather, vaguely moody
House: Gryffindor
Year's at Hogwarts: 1971-1978


Health

Eyesight: Vaguely decent
Hearing: Uncomfortably acute at times, otherwise... normalish.
Left/Right/Ambi: Right
Disabilities/Handicaps: Werewolf.
Physical Health: ...Werewolf, thus fluctuations.

Psychology

IQ:
Extrovert/Introvert:
Phobias/Fears: The moon.
Mental Health: Occasionally stable.

Personality

Goals/Dreams: Acceptance, stability, self-control
Quirks/Habits: Apologizing to excess
Likes: Chocolate
Dislikes: Sight, scent, or taste of blood
First Impression: Quiet, small, trying to be unobtrusive


Family

Parents: Charlotte (Lottie) Lupin nee Longbottom (being Augusta's sister-in-law, by the by), and John Lupin (Muggle, but tolerant and a bit dead)
Spouse/Significant Other: Umm.
Sibling(s): No.
Children: Good lord, please tell me you're joking.


Family History: ...Father died at age five, to be explicated at a later time. Please do not ask, for fear of causing emotional distress/fretting/weeping/etcetera.



Background

Occupation: Depends. Generally something involving bookstores.
Education: Hogwarts.
Home: Cough cough.
Finance: Struggling.
Personal History: We'll come back to this.


Academia and Career

Excellent/Good/Mediocre/Poor Student? Good, but has to work fairly hard for it. Not a "natural," really, just devoted.
Good at Job? Hard-working, though often hindered by health and such.
Does this character's performance accurately reflect their intelligence? Well, golly, we sure hope so.
Most talented in: Defense Against the Dark Arts, Arithmancy
Struggles with: Charms
Favourite class during Hogwarts years: DADA, Arithmancy
Favourite instructor: McGonogall


Appearance

Weight:
Height: 5'4". Shut up.
Eyes: Brownish light whatever
Hair: Lightish whatever brown
Face & Complexion: Scars.
Build: Skinny and short and short and skinny
Defining Marks: ...Scars.
Dress Style: Shabby but scholarly (in effort, at least)
Possessions always on this person: Wand, chocolate
Manner of Speech: Eloquent without being loquacious, painfully polite at best
Manner of Movement: Understated in general
Any special talents: ...Um.

Romantic

Marital Status: Well, now. Gosh.
Believes that a person shouldn't have sex before marriage: Legal issues. Would agree in certain company, though.
Believe in casual sex: Define "casual." "Short-term intense" sounds more appealing, really.

Past Relationship: To be later dealt with.

Sex

Ever Had sex: Yes.
Sexual orientation: (including dom/sub/switch and any variant thereof) Gay. And homosexual. And maybe kind of queer. (And sub. Wow.)
Member of Bacchanalia?: ...
Turn ons: Chocolate, biting, spanking, bondage, humanity, literature in general, Oscar Wilde in particular
Turn offs: Blood, scent of fear
Kinks: ...Wait. What?
Soft limits:
Hard limits:
Safeword/signal: ...

Morality

Ever been drunk: Metabolism won't allow it.
Lied to a boyfriend or girlfriend: Yep. First one.
Cheated on a boyfriend or girlfriend: Yes.
Gotten into a fight: Yes.
Innocent or guilty: Of what?
Been a hypocrite in the past: Probably.
Opinion on the Dark Arts: Dangerous, and even more so due to natural inclination.
Opinion of Voldemort: Racist evil doom.


Favorites

Person: ...Don't want to discriminate.
Animal: Hm.
Book: The Picture of Dorian Gray.
Colour: Dark blue
Drink: Earl Gray
Food: Chocolate
Flower: ...
Music: Swing
Scent: ...Chocolate
Thing To Do: Read, or write, or... be in contact with human beings.


Least Favorite

Person:
Animal: Wolf
Book:
Color:
Drink:
Food: Steak
Music:
Scent: Blood
Thing To Do: Eat people

Anything else of note: Probably.
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments